Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
P
R
S
T
V
W
Y
Z


 

Loropetalum chinense
'Purple Majesty'

 

Scientific Name:

Loropetalum chinense 'Purple Majesty'  

Common Name:

Fringe Flower

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

shade to partial sun

Height x Width
& How Stands

4-6' tall X wide

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

bright puffs of pink blooms throughout the year

Zone

hardy to 15-20 F

Description, Notes

exquisitely drooping dark burgundy/purple foliage; versatile uses include hedging and as container specimens; hardy and consistant performer








Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2012 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.