Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
P
R
S
T
V
W
Y
Z


 

Plectranthus amboinicus

 

Scientific Name:

Plectranthus amboinicus

Common Name:

Cuban Oregano

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

partial shade

Height x Width
& How Stands

6-8" X 12-24"

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

rarely seen spikes of purple blooms in summer

Zone

zones 9-11, hardy to 20-25 F, great near the coast

Description, Notes

South African native in the Mint (Lamiaceae) family known for its hairy and highly aromatic foliage; nice indoors in a sunny window; used culinarily






Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2012 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.